Power by dinner4good.com

Dinner4Good Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. As with many websites we need to collect some information so that it makes it possible to use the site effectively and to make sure that any donations you make are safe and secure.
First and foremost, we will not pass your personal details on to any list brokers or anyone else except in the following cases:

  1. the charity you have chosen to support if you are holding a dinner
  2. the tax office if you are eligible for Gift Aid (which adds 25% to your donation)
  3. the credit card company if you are making a donation and only for the purposes of ensuring the security of your credit card

This policy (together with our Terms of Service) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Bryan Sergeant of 1 Queens Square, Bath BA1 2HA who trades under the name of Dinner4Good.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information which is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service and allow us to:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select that setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you to:

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, email or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the registration form.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in Section 736, Companies Act 1985 (as amended).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of them, please note that such websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check them before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Access to information

We have arrangements with Everyclick Limited and the Tech Trust. Everyclick allows the dinner host to chose his or her preferred charity from a particular list. The Tech Trust operates the secure server through which the donations are made. Everyclick and the Tech Trust may in providing these services process your personal data and you should therefore read their privacy policies.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. Please contact us here.

Good Fundrasing CodeFundraising StandardsInstitute of Fundraising